Conference presentations are now online on Tartu Science Park homepage: http://www.teaduspark.ee/en/New-Ways-to-Competitiveness

Please help us make even better events in the future and give feedback by answering to four short questions in eFormular: http://www.eformular.com/sciencepark/newways2010feedback.html

Hope to see you again in Tartu!


Monday, May 10th

Arrival of the participants.

20.00 Welcome Dinner at Tartu University History Museum

Tuesday, May 11th

09.00-10.00 Registration

10.00-11.30 Plenary Session

  • Mr. Siim Valmar Kiisler, Estonian Minister of Regional Development - Welcome Speech
  • Mr. Erwin Siweris, Deputy Programme Director of Interreg IVC Joint Technical Secretariat - Interregional Cooperation Paves Way to Competitiveness
  • Mr. Margus Sarapuu, Chancellor of Estonian Ministry of Justice - Reducing Administrative Burden for Businesses
  • Mr. Toomas Noorem, Director of Tartu Science Park - European Co-operation for Regional Competitiveness – Experiences from Tartu Science Park

11.30-12.00 Coffee Break

12.00-13.00 Plenary Session continues

  • Mr. Pier Paolo Falco, Ancitel Sardegna, Italy - Developing One Stop Shops for Entrepreneurs. Conclusions from ICHNOS PLUS Project.
  • Mrs. Mariona Sanz, ACC1Ó, Spain - Innovation for Welfare
  • Mr. Brian Callanan, Shannon Development, Ireland - New Ways of Competitiveness in Energy Sector

13.00-14.00 Lunch.

14.00-17:30 Parallel Sessions with Coffee Break at 15:30-16:00

Session 1: Innovation and Change: A Network of One-stop shops for Enterprises

  • Mr. Francesco Ventroni, Responsible for European Territorial Cooperation, Regional Programming Centre of the Autonomous Region of Sardinia, Italy - Support of the ERDF ROP to the ICHNOS Plus good practices
  • Mrs. Elisabetta Schirru, Director responsible for General Affairs and Promotion of Industrial Development, Industrial Authority, Autonomous Region of Sardinia, Italy - Regional and national perspectives for the upgrading of the One-Stop-Shops
  • Mr. Petr Pavlinec, Head of ICT department, Regional Authority of the Vysocina Region, Czech Republic - A new eGovernment way of public services in the Czech Republic- How ICHNOS Plus involved ROP of the Vysocina Region
  • Mr. Carlos Silva Liste, Specialized Information Deputy Director, Galician Institute for Economic Promotion (IGAPE), on behalf of Directorate, General for Planning and Funds (Galician Managing Authority), Spain - Galician programs for supporting entrepreneurship & SME's. Integrated One Stop Shop services
  • Mr. Ramon Basanta, Supercomputing Center of Galicia, e-Business and Transfer Manager, Spain - Building on good practices to help entrepreneurs and SMEs. Transfer of knowledge and project results

Coffee Break

  • Mrs. Merike Kompus, Vice-Chancellor of Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications, Estonia - One-stop shop for enterprises - Opportunities of the Single Contact Point
  • Mr. Mihkel Tikk, Project Manager of Estonian Informatics Centre, Estonia - ICT solution of Point of Single Contact in Estonia
  • Mrs. Beata Wanic, Deputy Director of the Silesian Centre of Information Society, Poland - ICT tools in administration in Silesia for supporting entrepreneurship & SME's
  • Mrs. Anna Slupina-Swiac, Ruda Slaska Business Incubator, Poland - Implementing good practices and policies in Silesia, Poland
  • Mr. Lampropoulos Panagiotis, Greece - The Case of One-Stop-Shops in Greece
  • Mr. Sven Illing, Director of Development, Tartu Science Park, Estonia - Implementing regional one stop shop for entrepreneurs

Session 2: Innovation in Welfare

Session Food: moderators Mrs. Silvia Corbetta, CESTEC, Italy and Mr. Fabrizio Ceciliani, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy

  • Mr. Fabrizio Ceciliani, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy - Sharing Molecular Techniques for Food-borne Pathogen Detection
  • Ms. Darja Matt, Estonian University of Life Sciences, Estonia - Platform for International Collaborative Knowledge on Food Improvement, based on Ecological Resources

Session Work/Safety/Benchmarking: moderator Mr. Jan Kubalic, Czech DEX, Czech Republic

  • Mrs. Piia Tint, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia - Toolkits for Hazard Identification, Risk Assessment and Prevention of Work Related Muscoskeletal Disorders based on Collaborative Platform
  • Mr. Ondrej Leseticky, University of Economic Prague, Czech Republic - Benchmarking of Regional Health and Social Institutions Especially in Rural Areas

Session Rehabilitation: moderator Mr. Dick de Jager, North-Brabant Development Agency, Netherlands

  • Mr. N. Alberto Borghese, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy - Fitness and Physical Rehabilitation at Home under Expert Planning, Prescription and Control with Assessment to Overcome Barriers in the Deployment of Telemedicine Solutions
  • Mr. Johan Vlugter, Fontys University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands - Mechatronics based Rehabilitation at Home

Session Telemedicine: moderator Mr. Herbert Reitmann, Technologie- und Marketinggesellschaft, Austria

  • Mr. Indrek Sooniste, Tartu City Government, Estonia - Teleassistance Services for Elderly Patients with Dementia Syndrome, Alzheimer, and their Families
  • Mr. Satish Srirama, Tartu University, Estonia - Home Care Robot for Monitoring and Detection of Critical Situations

Coffee Break

Roundtables on the topics of Food, Work/Safety/Benchmarking, Rehabilitation and Telemedicine.

Session 3: Energy and Regional Competitiveness

  • Mr. Juha Kortelainen, Lappeenranta University of  Technology, Finland - Awareness Survey and Finnish Case Study
  • Mr. Pat Stephens, Limerick Clare Energy Agency, Ireland - Energy Consumption Calculation Tool and Shannon Case Study
  • Mr. Les Duckers, University of Coventry, United Kingdom - Renewable Energy and Coventry Case Study
  • Ms. Maša Habjan, Celje Regional Development Agency, Slovenia - Slovenian Case Study and Potential for the Cluster Approach

Coffee Break

  • Mr. Lauri Hietaniemi, GreenNet Finland, Finland - Cooperation Between State and Region in Energy Management
  • Mr. Markku Paananen, JAMK University of Applied Sciences, Finland - Cooperation in Energy Management
  • Mr. Marek Muiste, Tartu Regional Energy Agency, Estonia - Developing Regional Energy Agencies

Session 4: Knowledge Intensive Services

14.00-18.30

Moderators: Kadri Uus (Baltic Innovation Agency) and Valdis Avotins (Ventspils University College)

  • Welcome - Rene Tõnnisson (Baltic Innovation Agency) and Reka Hosszu (European Commission)
  • Service Innovation Showcases - Business Support Services
    Showcase Companies: Resta (EE), Fits.me  (EE), Hortus (LV) and Mobi (EE)
  • Panel Discussion I:  Ways to foster and enhance service innovation in the Estonian/Latvian region
    Panellists: Tea Danilov (Estonian Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications), Karin Jaanson (Tartu City Government), Toomas Noorem (Tartu Science Park), Natalja Jarohnovich (Technology Transfer Center of Kurzeme) and Imre Mürk (Estonian Development Fund)

Coffee Break

  • Speech: "Design Excellence Estonia"- Riin Rõõs (Estonian Design Center)
  • Service Innovation Showcases - Edutainment
    Showcase Companies: Audio Gids, Creative Mobile and Data Pro Group from Latvia
  • Panel Discussion II: Means of supporting SMEs in knowledge intensive service industries
  • Panellists: Toomas Kuuda (Estonian Chamber of Commerce & Industry), Diana Skudra (Ventspils High Technology Park), Maxim Vlasenko (Agents And Advisors), Priit Salumaa (Mobile Monday) and Madis Võõras (Enterprise Estonia)
  • Service Innovation Showcases - Health, wellbeing & security
    Showcase Companies: Competence Centre for Cancer Research (EE), B-Phone (LV) and Biometry (EE)
  • Wrap up and Awards 

20.00 Dinner at Püssirohukelder (Gun Powder Cellar)

Wednesday, May 12th

10.00-13.00 Workshop with Coffee Break at 11.00-11.30

European Cooperation for Regional Competitiveness, the Way Ahead

  • Ms. Liina Kirsipuu, Estonian Ministry of the Interior, Estonia - Experiences from Estonian participation in interregional cooperation and how to make it more effective during the next period
  • Mrs. Ülle Must, Archimedes Foundation, Estonia - Estonian participation in European RTD programmes - the currrent experiences and future challenges
  • Mr. Maciej Krużewski, Marshal's Office of Kujawsko-Pomorskie Voivodeship, Poland - The role of Pre-competitive Procurement in raising competitiveness and the context  of legal frameworks
  • Mrs. Agnese Griņeviča, Knowledge and Innovation Society Foundation, Latvia - Baltic IP: Improvement of Commercialization Activities in Research Organizations
  • Mr. Zach Sorrells,  Eureka! Research International, United Kingdom - Your Link to Global Innovation Marketplace  

13.00-14.00 Lunch

ICHNOS Plus logoI4W logo